9. Data protection

9.1    All data submitted by the customer (e.g. name, e-mail address, private and business address, password, credit card number, invoice address), including all personal data, is used for the processing of the customer's order. All personal data is collected and used in accordance to the regulations laid down in the German Data Protection Act BDSG and the German Telemedia Act TMG. All such data is transmitted through the internet as SSL encrypted data. No personal data is processed outside the European Union.

9.2 Your payment-related data is forwarded to the credit institute through which payment is to be made, as this is necessary for the handling of your order. Provided that the customer has given his explicit consent, we are also entitled to disclose personal data to Verbatim, aixTeMa Digitale Lösungen GmbH and spot4 Distribution Systems GmbH. Your personal data shall not be disclosed to any other third party. Please note that your consent for the disclosure of your personal data can be given electronically on the website. Your consent is thereby logged. You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time.

9.3    We save the contract text and send a copy of the order data and our General Business Terms and Conditions by e-mail to the customer. The customer has the option to view previous orders in the customer area of the website. To enable customers to shop online, cookies are used on certain pages. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from the online shop to your computer. You have the option to accept, manage and block cookies by adjusting your web browser settings accordingly. If cookies are disabled, you will however not be able to use certain key functions of our website, such as the shopping basket. Cookies are used exclusively to make certain applications accessible and do not contain any personal data.

9.4    If you have any queries or concerns regarding the collection and use of your personal data, if you wish to correct or block personal data or revoke your consent of using your personal data, please contact spot4 GmbH (for contact details, see 2.1). According to the terms of the data protection legislation, spot4 GmbH is the partner responsible for data protection.

9.5    The data protection policy and consents can be viewed at any time on the http://www.verbatim-europe.co.uk online shop site clicking the „Data protection” button.

- Permission of disclosure of data to third parties -

I herewith authorise spot4 GmbH to forward the data collected during the placing of my order to Verbatim, aixTeMa Digitale Lösungen GmbH and/ or spot4 Distribution Systems GmbH.

I accept that Verbatim, aixTeMa Digitale Lösungen GmbH and/ or spot4 Distribution Systems GmbH might contact me
by post and/or
by e-mail and/or
by telephone
on offers and products of Verbatim.

9.6 We also use your personal data, including e-mail and postal address, to inform you of new offers and products. You can at any time revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for information and marketing purposes.